SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARDS

Nominees for this award should be individuals or groups that have significantly contributed to the Bartow community and their individual accomplishments/contributions made a positive impact on the area’s quality of life.

2017 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Bartow City Commission

Bartow’s Hurricane Irma Volunteers, Represented by Fred and Cindy Rhoden

City of Bartow Employees: Management, Supervisory, Line Staff

2016 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Karen Guffey, Jennifer Hall

2015 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Bartow Rotary Club, Ortelle Bowden, Sharon Casey, Harvey Lester, Charles Luster, Sean Serdynski

2014 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Lloyd Harris, Dr. Thomas McMicken, Gail Murray, Carver Young

2013 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

America Legion Post No. 3, Summerlin125 Grand Reunion Committee, Sandy Dobbertean, John Hutto, Pam Renew

2012 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Joyce Bentley, Chief Joe Hall, Shannon Medley, Frank Rouse, Gerald Tucker

20111 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Bonnie Allen, John Frost, Larry Madrid, Freda Ridgway

2010 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Mary Ann Harrell, Gloria Washington, Main Street Bartow, Inc., Anita Stasiak

2009 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Peggy Kehoe, Wayne Lewis, Father Wally Reynolds, Dixie Shivler, Gail Smith, Ken and, Levonia Wynn

2008 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

J.J. Corbett, Linda Culpepper, S.L. & Mary Frisbie, Wayne Harrison, Mary Ellen Stidham, Don & Holly Wilson

2007 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Chris Banks, Jim Duane, Brian Hinton, Neighborhood Improvement Corporation, Inc., Bill and Carolyn Simpson

2006 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Jennifer Daniels, George W. Harris, Jr., Magic on Main Committee, Trish Pfeiffer, Relay for Life Committee, Larry Tucker, Myrtice Young

2005 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Ernie Cooper, C.C. Corbett, Joe DeLegge, Bill Mills

2004 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Pam Mitchell, Tina Spath, Ruth Trainor, Harry Williams

2003 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Karen Boswell, Debbie Burdett, Ernest Smith, Geraldine Watson

2002 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Lisa Frisbie Cullins, Wally Edwards, Dave Hallock, Mary Ann Frisbie Holland, Leo Longworth, Christmas Tree Lane Residents, Mattie Mae Townsend

1998 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Tim Murphy, William Pickard

1996 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Ila Urshan, Reba Zoellner

1995 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Jeff Clark, Clyde Allen Gibson, Daniel L. Helmick, John Norman

1994 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

John DeYoung

1992 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Glenda Burr

1991 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Richard Clark, Boyce Garmon, Frank Johnson, Tom Thornburg

1990 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Pete & Jewell Denham, Lucille F. DuCharme, Patty Thackery, Leland Young

1989 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Pedro Almazan, Sam Griner, Rick Wilson

1988 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Andy Anderson

1987 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Justice Stephen H. Grimes, Jack M. Long, William J. Ruster, Madelyn L. Whidden

1986 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Mary Longworth

1985 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Beverly Burnsed

1984 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Bartow Key Club, Mayme Clark, Marshall Edwards, Roy Gallemore, William D. Helmuth, Lionel Hernandez,Jr., Paul Hogan

1983 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Jim O’Connor

1982 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Charles Friedlander, Richard Merrill, Kenneth Jerome Riley, Tony Sparks

1981 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Steve Earley, George Pittas

1980 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Will Irwin

1979 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Joe Beynon, Bill Orr, Garrett Swindal

1978 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Sam Marshall

1977 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Joanne & Gerald Houvener

1976 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Capt. Donald G.Carter, Barbara Newell, Gertrude Kuhn

1975 SPIRIT OF BARTOW AWARD:

Mary Brown